Privacy Statement


AtomGate Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

AtomGate understands the importance of protecting your personal data, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPI). This Privacy Statement describes how AtomGate collects and uses your personal data, who we share it with, and your choices and rights in relation to your personal data. It applies to personal data that we collect from you during your interactions with us, whether online, including through our websites (including mobile sites) and social media sites (“Sites”), mobile applications (“Apps”) (collectively “Online Services”) that link to this Privacy Statement, in writing or orally, or personal data that we may collect offline or receive from third parties.

2. Personal data we collect

Personal data is any information that identifies you as an individual or relates to you as an identifiable individual. Depending on how you interact with us, personal data we collect may include:

We may also collect other information that does not personally identify you. Such other information includes browser and device information, website and application usage data, IP addresses, demographic information such as marketing preferences, geographic location, primary language, and information collected through cookies and other technologies or information that has been anonymised or aggregated. If we link this information with your personal data, we will treat that linked information as personal data. You can choose not to provide personal data to us when requested. However, if this is necessary to provide you with our solutions and services, access to our Online Services, or to perform administrative functions, we may be unable to do these things.

3. Sensitive personal data

We do not collect sensitive personal data about you, e.g. information relating to your health, religion, political beliefs, race or sexual orientation and ask that you do not send or provide this information to us.

4. How we collect your personal data

We may collect your personal data from you in a variety of ways when you interact with us, including:

5. Legal basis for processing your personal data

When we process your personal data in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the purpose for which the processing activity is undertaken and the nature of our relationship with you:

6. Intended use of personal data

We may use your personal data to:

We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with our legal obligations, or for our legitimate business interests.

We engage in these activities with your consent or for our legitimate business interests.

We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation and for our legitimate business interests.

7. Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement (as applicable):

Any third parties with whom we share personal data are contractually required to implement appropriate data protection and security measures to protect personal data and are not permitted to use personal data for any purpose other than the purpose for which they are provided with or given access to personal data.

8. Security of your personal data

AtomGate is committed to protecting your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure by using a combination of physical, administrative and technical safeguards and contractually requiring that third parties to whom we disclose your personal data do the same.

9. Right of access, correction and objection

Whenever we process Personal Data, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is kept accurate and up-to date for the purposes for which it was collected. We will provide you with the ability to object to the processing of your Personal Data if such processing is not reasonably required for a legitimate business purpose as described in this policy or our compliance with law. In the case of electronic direct marketing, we will provide you with a method to opt out of receiving further marketing materials or with a method to opt in if required by law.

You may lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that your data protection rights relating to your personal data have been breached by AtomGate or that your personal data has been compromised in some way.

You may contact us with requests, complaints or questions regarding these rights as set forth in the “How to contact us” section, below.

10. Links to third party websites and applications

Our Online Services may contain links to third party websites and applications. We are not responsible for and make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices or content of any third party websites and applications. Your use of such sites and applications is subject to the applicable third party privacy statement and is at your own risk.

11. Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications about our solutions and services. You can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from AtomGate by email, post and phone. You may opt out of receiving marketing materials from us at any time and manage your communication preferences by:

If you opt out of receiving marketing related communications from us, we may still send you administrative messages as part of your ongoing use of our solutions and services, which you will be unable to opt out of.

We do not provide your personal data to unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes or sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal data commercially available to any third party.

12. Retaining your personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, or enforce agreements. The criteria we use to determine retention periods include whether:

13. Updates to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement at any time. If we do, we will update the “last modified” section at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.
We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about our privacy practices.

14. How to contact us

If you have any questions about how your personal data is handled by AtomGate, you have a privacy concern or you wish to make a request or a complaint relating to your personal data, please contact us.

You can reach us at info@atomgate.co.za or at:

AtomGate
9 Claribel Road, Windermere, Durban, 4001
Last modified: September 2018